Here is the What’s On guide for May 11 to May 17.
Friday
The Barron Knights — Shanklin Theatre (7.30pm).
Nick Cane — The Piano Café, Freshwater (7.30pm).
Black Daniels — The Crown Inn, Shorwell (7.30pm-9.30pm).
Beats Working — The Simeon Arms, Ryde.
New Moon — Shanklin Conservative Club.
Karaoke — The Solent Inn, Ryde (8pm).
Lost Years Trio — The Steamer Inn, Shanklin (8pm-10pm).
Mark Cook — The Dairyman’s Daughter, Arreton (8pm-10pm).
Woody — Newport Ale House (8pm-10pm).
Second Time Around — Cowes Ale House (8pm-10pm).
Two Wight Guys with Mark Grey — Flanagan’s, Sandown (8.30pm).
Dynamix — The Woodvale, Gurnard (8.30pm-10.30pm).
Last Orders — The Bargeman’s Rest, Newport (8.30pm-10.30pm).
Revolver Jukebox — The High Spirits Bar, Sandown (8.30pm-11pm).
Uncle Rust — The Crispin, Newport (9pm).
The Alberts — The Castle Inn, Newport (9pm).
Cut Loose — The Vectis Tavern, Cowes (9pm).
Close To Home — The Vine Inn, St Helens (9pm).
Blues Anonymous — King Harry’s Bar, Shanklin (9pm).
Time Bandits — The Railway, Ryde (9pm).
The Rattlesnakes — The Solent Inn, Ryde (9pm).
Soul Lounge — The Anchor, Cowes (9.30pm).
Meantime — The High Park, Tavern, Ryde (9.30pm).
Saturday
JC Grimshaw & Mark Thomas — The South Wight Jazz Club, The Gaslight Café, Sandown Railway Station (10am-4pm).
Wolverton Folk & Blues Fair — Wolverton Manor, Shorwell (11.30am-8pm).
Copenhagen Vesterbro Parish Youth Choirs — Holy Trinity Church, Cowes (3pm).
Baggywrinkles Blues — Wolverton Blues Festival, Wolverton Manor (7pm).
Gary de Courcey — The Sun Inn, Hulverstone (7pm-9pm).
Bowie Experience, The Golden Years Tour — Shanklin Theatre (7.30pm).
Rock & Roll Dreams Came True, Meatloaf the Show — Medina Theatre, Newport (7.30pm).
Nick Cane — NOVO, Newport (7.30pm).
Eddie Cochran & Gene Vincent Night — Camphill Community Club, Newport (7.30pm-1am).
Blues Anonymous — Newport Conservative Club.
30Ten — The King Lud, Ryde.
Little Martha — The Crispin, Newport.
Joey Scott — Sandown Conservative Club.
James D — Shanklin Conservative Club.
Dave Graham — Royal British Legion Social Club, Shanklin.
Stage Fright followed by the Monktons — The Solent Inn, Ryde (8pm-9.30pm).
Mark Cook — The Buddle Inn, Niton (8pm-10pm).
Usual Suspects — The Bugle Inn, Yarmouth (8pm-10pm).
Frampwood Mac — The Yachtsman, Cowes (8pm-10pm).
Ric Harris — The Crab & Lobster, Bembridge (8pm-10pm).
The Sharpetones — The Steamer Inn, Shanklin (8pm-10pm).
Black Daniels — The Dairyman’s Daughter, Arreton (8pm-10pm).
The Outfit Trio — The Old Corner Bank, Sandown (8.30pm).
Blues Anonymous — Newport Conservative Club (8.30pm).
JC Grimshaw & Mark Thomas — The Bargeman’s Rest, Newport (8.30pm-10.30pm).
Jukebox Jazz — The Bargeman’s Rest, Newport (8.30pm-10.30pm).
Jodie & Sam — The Woodvale, Gurnard (8.30pm-10.30pm).
Marc and Max — Ryde Town Club (9pm).
Ollie and Blue — The Lifeboat Inn, East Cowes (9pm).
Three Minute Heroes — The High Park Tavern, Ryde (9pm).
Helter Skelter — The Wheatsheaf, Brading (9pm).
Beats Working — The Old Village Inn, Bembridge (9.30pm).
Hits — The Anchor, Cowes (9.30pm).
Sunday
Jukebox Jazz — Bottega, Ryde (1pm-3pm).
Dave Waight — The Buddle Inn, Niton (1pm-3pm).
Gary de Corucey — The Crown Inn, Shorwell (1pm-3pm).
Ollie Ducie — The Sun Inn, Hulverstone (1pm-3pm).
Powdercoat — The Bugle Inn, Yarmouth (1pm-3pm).
Mark Cook — The Yachtsman, Cowes (1pm-3pm).
Claydon Conner —The Crab & Lobster, Bembridge (1pm-3pm).
Blonde Bombshell — The Bargeman’s Rest, Newport (1pm-3pm).
Ric Harris — The Steamer Inn, Shanklin (1pm-3pm).
The Resisters — Ventnor Park Bandstand (2pm-4pm).
Shanklin Town Brass Band — Rylstone Bandstand (3pm).
Sunday Club with Cane and Plumley — The Pink Flamingo Bar, The Globe, Cowes (4pm).
Black Cat Blues — The Anchor, Cowes (4pm).
Close To Home — The High Park Tavern, Ryde (4pm).
Two Wight Guys — Newport Ale House (4pm-6pm).
Conspiracy — Cowes Ale House (4pm-6pm).
Gary de Courcey — The Railway, Ryde (6pm).
Tapestry — The Simeon Arms, Ryde.
Karaoke — The Castle Inn, Ryde (8pm-Midnight).
Monday
The Shalfleet Shanty Singers — The Horse & Groom, Ningwood (7.30pm-10pm).
Jam on Mondays — The Crispin, Newport.
Traditional Irish Sessions — Cowes Ale House (8pm).
Steve Parkes Hosts Hammond X666 Organ, Piano & Keyboard Club — The Wight Hotel, Sandown (8.30pm-11.30pm).
Tuesday
Folk Night — The Dairyman’s Daughter, Arreton (8.30pm).
Jazz at the Mouse with The Grant O’Brien Trio — The Wight Mouse Inn, Chale (8.30pm-11pm).
Jam Night — Newport Ale House (8.30pm-11pm).
Wednesday
JC & Angelina — The Bargeman’s Rest, Newport (8.30pm-10.30pm).
Scarecrow — The Bargeman’s Rest, Newport (8.30pm-10.30pm).
Open Mic — 1st Floor (above Rocket Ronnie’s Pool Hall), Newport (8.30pm-11.30pm).
Claydon Conner — The Anchor, Cowes (9pm).
Thursday
Seaview Fun Choir — St Peters Church, Seaview (3.30pm-5.30pm).
Human Jukebox — Ventnor Winter Gardens (7pm-11pm).
Open Mic Night — The Solent Inn, Ryde (8pm-11.30pm).
Open Mic Night — The Old Comical, Sandown (8.30pm).
Jazz Blues Variety Evening with The Steve Parkes Piano Trio & guests — The Wight Hotel, Sandown (8.30pm-11.30pm).
Open Mic — The Vectis Tavern, Cowes (9pm).
Hidden Heroes of the Isle of Wight — Museum of Island History, Newport (All Week).
Exhibition by Edwin Cripps Absurd and Elsewhere — The New Rembrandt Gallery, Newport (All Week).
Plants in a Different Light by Jan Ramscar — Dimbola Museum and Galleries, Freshwater (Friday-Sunday).
West Wight People and Place by Pete Johnstone — Dimbola Museum and Galleries, Freshwater (Friday-Sunday).
Colour Shape and Form Exhibition — Quarr Abbey, Ryde (Friday-Tuesday, 10am-4pm).
Totems and Offerings — Quarr Abbey, Ryde (Thursday, 10.30am-4.30pm).
Quiz Night — The Simeon Arms, Ryde (Saturday, 7.30pm).
Rally for Heroes Family Fun Day — Cowes Community Club (Sunday, 11am-4pm).
Charity Quiz — Flanagan's, Sandown (Monday, 8.30pm).
Monday Night Quiz — The Woodvale, Gurnard (Monday, 9pm-11pm).
Tea Dance — IW Community Club, Cowes (Tuesday, 2pm-4pm).
Tea Dance & Live Music with Chic & Bernie — Brading Town Hall (Tuesday, 2pm-4pm).
Charity Quiz in aid of Layla’s Trust — Hong Kong Express, Newport (Tuesday, 9pm).
Tea Dance — Aspire, Dover Street, Ryde (Wednesday, 2pm-4pm).
Charity Quiz Night in aid of Wessex Cancer Trust — Newport Ale House (Wednesday, 8.30pm).
The Apollo Players present Angels by Richard Everett — The Apollo Theatre, Newport (All week, 7.30pm).
Barton Primary School, Newport (Friday, 10.30am), Ryde Library (Friday, 10.30am), Northwood House small car park (Monday, 10.30am), West Wight Sports Centre, Moa Place, Freshwater (Monday, 1pm), outside Ryde Bowling Alley (Tuesday, 10.30am), outside Brighstone Library (Tuesday, 1.30pm), Cricket Pavilion car park, St Helens (Wednesday, 10am), outside Honor & Jeffrey, Freshwater (Wednesday, 10am), Lake Common, by the bench (Wednesday, 10.30am), Lake Common, by the bench (Thursday, 10.30am), Brannon Way car park, Wootton (Thursday, 1.15pm).
IW Ramblers — Chain Ferry, East Cowes (Saturday, 8.30am).
IW Ramblers — The Steamer Inn, Shanklin (Saturday, 8.30am).
IW Ramblers — Boniface Down (Saturday, 9am).
IW Ramblers — Freshwater Bay car park (Sunday, 8.30am).
IW Ramblers — Chale Green (Sunday, 10.30am).
IW Ramblers — Riverside Centre, Newport (Tuesday, 10.30am).
IW Ramblers — New Road, Porchfield (Thursday, 10.30am).
Parkrun — Seaclose Park, Newport (Saturday, 8.45am).
If you would like to have your event listed in the Isle of Wight County Press, send the details to ea@iwcpmail.co.uk
House Rules
We do not moderate comments, but we expect readers to adhere to certain rules in the interests of open and accountable debate.