Here is the What’s On guide for May 18 to May 24.
Friday
Black Daniels — The Crown Inn, Shorwell (7.30pm-9.30pm).
Special Brew — The Simeon Arms, Ryde.
Simon James — Shanklin Conservative Club.
Karaoke — The Solent Inn, Ryde (8pm).
Alan Clayson — Ventnor Arts Club (8pm).
Sunny and Nik — The Steamer Inn, Shanklin (8pm-10pm).
Claydon Conner — The Dairyman’s Daughter, Arreton (8pm-10pm).
Witches Promise — Newport Ale House (8pm-10pm).
Chelsea Rose — Cowes Ale House (8pm-10pm).
The Ric Harris Dub Trio — The Woodvale, Gurnard (8.30pm-10.30pm).
The Sharpetones — The Bargeman’s Rest, Newport (8.30pm-10.30pm).
The Elderly Bros — Bayshore Hotel, Sandown (8.30pm-11pm).
Beats Working — Marine Bar, Ryde (9pm).
Kevin 17 — The Vine Inn, St Helens (9pm).
Cadillac 4 — Harry’s Bar, Old Village, Shanklin (9pm).
Daves Karaoke — Ryde Town Club (9pm).
Saturday
Black Daniels — The Sun Inn, Hulverstone (7pm-9pm).
Isle of Wight Symphony Orchestra with Max Spiers — Medina Theatre, Newport (7.15pm).
Dave Cannon — Newport Conservative Club.
Dave Lee — Sandown Conservative Club.
Cobra — The Crispin, Newport.
Cornerstone — Shanklin Conservative Club.
Ellie Gee — Shanklin Royal British Legion Club.
Mojo Mamas — The Wishing Well, Pondwell (8pm).
Usual Suspects — The Buddle Inn, Niton (8pm-10pm).
Gary de Courcey — The Bugle Inn, Yarmouth (8pm-10pm).
Sunny and Nik — The Yachtsman, Cowes (8pm-10pm).
Ollie and Blue — The Crab and Lobster, Bembridge (8pm-10pm).
Grizzled Skipper — The Steamer Inn, Shanklin (8pm-10pm).
Lost Years Trio — The Dairyman’s Daughter, Arreton (8pm-10pm).
Two Wight Guys — Newport Ale House (8pm-10pm).
Menage — The Bargeman’s Rest, Newport (8.30pm-10.30pm).
The Denizens — The Woodvale, Gurnard (8.30pm-3pm).
Jukebox Jazz — The Old Corner Bank, Sandown (8.30pm-11pm).
Paul Anthony — Ryde Town Club (9pm).
Frampwood Mac — The Wheatsheaf, Brading (9pm).
RPM — The High Park Tavern, Ryde (9pm).
The MoonShiners — The Old Village Inn, Bembridge (9pm).
#Hashtag — The Old Comical, Sandown (9pm-11pm).
Conspiracy — West Wight Social Club, Freshwater (9pm-midnight).
Afterburner — The King Lud, Ryde (10pm).
Sunday
Gary Cramp — The Woodvale, Gurnard (noon-3pm).
2ndTA — Ventnor Bandstand (noon-1pm).
Ollie Ducie — The Buddle Inn, Niton (1pm-3pm).
Powdercoat — The Crown Inn, Shorwell (1pm-3pm).
Mark Cook — The Sun Inn, Hulverstone (1pm-3pm).
Damian Paul — The Bugle Inn, Yarmouth (1pm-3pm).
Gary de Courcey — The Yachtsman, Cowes (1pm-3pm).
Tash — The Crab and Lobster, Bembridge (1pm-3pm).
Grizzled Skipper — The Bargeman’s Rest, Newport (1pm-3pm).
Dave Waight — The Steamer Inn, Shanklin (1pm-3pm).
Ric Harris — The Dairyman’s Daughter, Arreton (1pm-3pm).
Martin Hoy — Rylstone Bandstand (3pm).
Sunday Club with Cane and Plumley — The Pink Flamingo Bar, The Globe, Cowes (4pm).
Six Feet Under — The High Park Tavern, Ryde (4pm).
Graham McCullough — Newport Ale House (4pm-6pm).
Duncan — Cowes Ale House (4pm-6pm).
The Alberts — The Railway, Ryde (6pm-8pm).
Andy Charles — The Simeon Arms, Ryde.
Karaoke — The Castle Inn, Ryde (8pm-Midnight).
Monday
The Alberts Duo — The Hare and Hounds, Newport (6.30pm-8.30pm).
The Shalfleet Shanty Singers — The Horse & Groom, Ningwood (7.30pm-10pm).
Cowes Concert Band — St John's Church, Newport (7.45pm).
Jam on Mondays — The Crispin, Newport.
Steve Parkes Hosts Hammond X666 Organ, Piano & Keyboard Club — The Wight Hotel, Sandown (8.30pm-11.30pm).
Tuesday
Bob Howarth Big Band — Rylstone Bandstand (7.45pm).
Traditional Irish Sessions — Cowes Ale House (8pm).
Folk Night — The Dairyman's Daughter, Arreton (8.30pm).
Jazz at the Mouse with The Grant O'Brien Trio — The Wight Mouse Inn, Chale (8.30pm-11pm).
Jam Night — Newport Ale House (8.30pm-11pm).
Wednesday
Open Mic — 1st Floor (above Rocket Ronnie's Pool Hall), Newport (8.30pm-11.30pm).
Thursday
Seaview Fun Choir — St Peter’s Church, Seaview (3.30pm-5.30pm).
Vectis Brass Concert — Newport Methodist Church (7.30pm).
Open Mic Night — The Solent Inn, Ryde (8pm-11.30pm).
Open Mic Night — The Old Comical, Sandown (8.30pm).
Jazz Blues Variety Evening with The Steve Parkes Piano Trio & guests — The Wight Hotel, Sandown (8.30pm-11.30pm).
Open Mic — The Vectis Tavern, Cowes (9pm).
Hidden Heroes of the Isle of Wight — Museum of Island History, Newport (All Week).
Exhibition by Edwin Cripps Absurd and Elsewhere — The New Rembrandt Gallery, Newport (All Week).
Art Exhibition Flora in the Garden — Ventnor Botanic Garden (All Week, 10am-4pm).
Totems and Offerings — Quarr Abbey, Ryde (Friday-Tuesday, 10.30am-4.30pm).
Visions and Dimensions —Quarr Abbey, Ryde (Thursday).
The Island Art Society Exhibition — Bembridge Village Hall (Thursday, 10am-4.30pm).
Royal Wedding Indoor Street Party Open Night — Sandown Conservative (Friday).
Quiz and Raffle — The Wight Mouse Inn, Chale (Friday, 8pm).
Jumble Sale — The IW Cats Protection, Ryde (Saturday, noon-2pm).
Charity Quiz — Flanagan's, Sandown (Monday, 8.30pm).
Monday Night Quiz — The Woodvale, Gurnard (Monday, 9pm-11pm).
Tea Dance — IW Community Club, Cowes (Tuesday, 2pm-4pm).
Tea Dance & Live Music with Chic & Bernie — Brading Town Hall (Tuesday, 2pm-4pm).
Charity Quiz in aid of Layla’s Trust — Hong Kong Express, Newport (Tuesday, 9pm).
Tea Dance — Aspire, Dover Street, Ryde (Wednesday, 2pm-4pm).
Charity Quiz Night — Newport Ale House (Wednesday, 8.30pm).
An Evening with Wocket Woy and The Pwoducer — Quay Arts, Newport (Thursday, 7.30pm-9.30pm).
Seriously Dead — Shanklin Theatre (Friday, 7.30pm).
The Apollo Players present Angels by Richard Everett — The Apollo Theatre, Newport (Friday & Saturday, 7.30pm).
Jason Donovan and his Amazing Midlife Crisis — Shanklin Theatre (Saturday, 7.30pm).
Barton Primary School, Newport (Friday, 10.30am), Northwood House small car park (Monday, 10.30am), West Wight Sports Centre, Moa Place, Freshwater (Monday, 1pm), outside Ryde Bowling Alley (Tuesday, 10.30am), Cricket Pavilion car park, St Helens (Wednesday, 10am), outside Honor & Jeffrey, Freshwater (Wednesday, 10am), Lake Common, by the bench (Wednesday, 10.30am), St Martin's Road car park, Wroxall (Wednesday, 2pm), Lake Common, by the bench (Thursday, 10.30am), Brannon Way car park, Wootton (Thursday, 1.15pm).
IW Ramblers — Godshill car park (Saturday, 9am).
IW Ramblers — Village car park, Brighstone (Sunday, 10.30am).
IW Ramblers — Quarr Abbey car park (Tuesday, 2pm).
IW Ramblers — Ryde Pier Head (Thursday, 8.30am).
Parkrun — Seaclose Park, Newport (Saturday, 8.45am).
If you would like to have your event listed in the Isle of Wight County Press, send the details to ea@iwcpmail.co.uk
House Rules
We do not moderate comments, but we expect readers to adhere to certain rules in the interests of open and accountable debate.
Last Updated:
Report this comment Cancel