The main shock of the night was council chairman John Young losing his seat in a closely-fought
battle for the Kingsmoor seat. Conservative Andrew Johnson, 21, is elected councillor for that ward, and becomes the youngest councillor on Harlow Council.
Lib Dems held their seat in Stewards, having lost it temporarily through a by-election. All the rest of the seats were Labour holds.
BRAYS GROVE
Annie Howard (Lab) - 524
Ian Jackson (Lib Dem) - 89
Ronald Tweed (Con) - 119
Winner - ANNIE HOWARD (Lab Hold)
HARE STREET
John Cave (Lab) - 422
David Roberts (Con) - 114
Stanley Ward (Lib Dem) - 104
Winner - JOHN CAVE (Lab Hold)
KATHERINES WITH SUMNERS
Harry Ackland-Snow (Lib Dem)- 143
Simon Carter (Con) - 419
Godfrey Hocking (Lab) - 445
Winner - GODFREY HOCKING (Lab Hold)
KINGSMOOR
Andrew Johnson (Con) - 576
Linda Jones (Lib Dem) - 178
John Young (Lab) - 574
Winner - ANDREW JOHNSON (Con Gain)
LATTON BUSH
Alan Frost (Lab) - 548
Paul Lawton (Lib Dem) - 127
Pamela Norton (Con) - 272
Winner - ALAN FROST (Lab Hold)
LITTLE PARNDON
Mavis Carter (Lab) - 648
Anthony Davis (Lib Dem) - 111
Charles Ross (Con) - 199
Winner - MAVIS CARTER (Lab Hold)
MARK HALL NORTH
Michael Atkinson (Lib Dem) - 88
Anthony Gronland (Con) - 164
Edith Morris (Lab) - 426
Winner - EDITH MORRIS (Lab Hold)
MARK HALL SOUTH
Dianne Crossingham (Con) - 111
Glennis George (Lib Dem) - 400
Caroline Vaughan (Lab) - 603
Winner - CAROLINE VAUGHAN (Lab Hold)
NETTESWELL WEST
Derek Eardley (Lab) - 396
Shiela Herbert (Lib Dem) - 110
Sue Livings (Con) - 90
Winner - DEREK EARDLEY (Lab Hold)
OLD HARLOW (TWO VACANCIES)
Michael Garnett (Con) - 638
Gareth Higgins (Lib Dem) - 206
Nicholas Macy (Lib Dem) - 173
George Reynolds (Con) - 603
Jonathan Simcox (Lab) - 780
Jacqueline Sully (Lab) - 749
Winners - JONATHAN SIMCOX (Lab Hold) and JACQUELINE SULLY (Lab Hold)
PASSMORES
David Arnold (Lib Dem) - 139
Roy Collyer (Lab) - 574
Andrew Shannon (Con) - 190
Winner - ROY COLLYER (Lab Hold)
POTTER STREET
William Arnott (Lib Dem) - 425
Ronald Cross (Con) - 547
Feroz Khan (Lab) - 681
Winner - FEROZ KHAN (Lab Hold)
STEWARDS
Stephen Butt (Con) - 69
Audrey Curran (Lib Dem) - 704
Gregory Peck (Lab) - 311
Winner - AUDREY CURRAN (Lib Dem hold)
TYE GREEN
Margaret Hickey (Lab) - 624
Vivien Ross (Con) - 137
Valerie Scott (Lib Dem) - 127
Winner - MARGARET HICKEY (Lab Hold)
Converted for the new archive on 30 June 2000.Some images and formatting may have been lost in the conversion.
House Rules
We do not moderate comments, but we expect readers to adhere to certain rules in the interests of open and accountable debate.
Comments are closed on this article