Isle of Wight Council election results

By a County Press reporter

Friday, June 5, 2009

 

ELECTION RESULTS

ISLANDERS went to the polls on Thursday to elect all 40 members of the Isle of Wight Council.

Polling stations across the Island opened their doors from 7am-10pm.

See below for the election results, the table wil be updated as results are received.

(The results will also be displayed in the front window of the CP office).

*Please refresh the page for the latest results.

ELECTION OVERVIEW: Wards won

Conservative: 24

Labour: 1

Liberal Democrats: 5

Independent: 10

British National Party: 0

----------------------------------------------------------------------

CANDIDATES WARD BY WARD

The winning candidate(s) is coloured purple

Ward/Candidate Party Votes
ARRETON AND NEWCHURCH
Erica Oulton Con 646
Colin Richards Lib Dem 691
Turnout: 44.62%
BINSTEAD AND FISHBOURNE
Ivan Bulwe Con 519
Ivor Warlow Ind 515
Tony Zeid Lib Dem 188
Turnout: 45.17%
BRADING, ST HELENS AND BEMBRIDGE (TWO SEATS)
Jonathan Bacon Ind 1289
Anouska Blake Lib Dem 406
David Cleaver Lib Dem 338
Patrick Joyce Ind 1444
Sally Pigot Con 1117
Joe Robertson Con 1097
Turnout: 48.49%
CARISBROOKE
Barbara Foster Ind 475
John Hobart Con 583
Turnout: 41.27%
CENTRAL WIGHT
Peter Bingham Con 894
Jill Wareham Lib Dem 732
Turnout: 57.98%
CHALE, NITON AND WHITWELL
Malcolm Groves Lib Dem 404
William Wyatt-Millington Con 641
Turnout: 45.27%
COWES MEDINA
Steve Cooper Labour 121
Lora Peacy-Wilcox Con 617
Hugh Reid Lib Dem 148
Turnout: 30.74%
COWES NORTH
George Brown Con 542
Peter Laugharne Lab 98
Wendy Wardrop Ind 276
Turnout: 35.27%
COWES SOUTH AND NORTHWOOD
Roger Mazillius Con 987
Charlotte Witheridge Lib Dem 230
Nicholas Wray Lab 85
Turnout: 45.53%
COWES WEST AND GURNARD
Paul Fuller Ind 819
Alan Wells Con 649
Turnout: 47.99%
EAST COWES
Margaret Lloyd Lib Dem 543
Jane McKean Lab 68
Margaret Webster Con 642
Turnout: 42.07%
FRESHWATER NORTH
Clive Burland Lab 134
Martin Wareham Lib Dem 226
Andy Sutton Con 541
Turnout: 39.20%
FRESHWATER SOUTH
David Baggott Ind 245
George Cameron Con 435
John Medland Lib Dem 389
Turnout: 44.53%
GODSHILL AND WROXALL
Alison Child Con 509
Rodney Downer Ind 570
Dave Hardy Lib Dem 112
Turnout: 45.14%
HAVENSTREET, ASHEY AND HAYLANDS
Vanessa Churchman Ind 420
Richard Fraser-Tait Lib Dem 210
Conrad Gauntlett Con 395
Turnout: 37.27%
LAKE NORTH
Deborah Gardiner Lab 333
Peter Harris Lib Dem 356
Jerry White Con 401
Turnout: 39.11%
LAKE SOUTH
Dot Clynch British National Party 89
John Fleming Lib Dem 301
Alan Hollands Lab 128
Tim Hunter-Henderson Con 591
Turnout: 42.46%
NETTLESTONE AND SEAVIEW
Reg Barry Lib Dem 855
Diana Tuson Con 607
Turnout: 54.57%
NEWPORT CENTRAL
Andrew Garratt Lib Dem 186
Jackie Hawkins Ind 157
Julie Jones-Evans Con 291
Julian Whittaker Ind 103
Andy Woodhouse Lab 70
Turnout: 28.46%
NEWPORT NORTH
Dawn Cousins Con 508
Peter Whiteman Lib Dem 342
Turnout: 34.07%
NEWPORT EAST
Peter Humber Con 191
Geoff Lumley Lab 449
Cathy Wright Lib Dem 73
Turnout: 30.31%
NEWPORT SOUTH
Roger Dixcey Con 395
Shirley Smart Lib Dem 315
David Stott Lab 135
Turnout: 32.29%
NEWPORT WEST
Mike Carr Lib Dem 165
Brian Rushton Ind 182
David Whittaker Con 501
Turnout: 37.32%
PARKHURST
Steve Falla Lab 63
Richard Hollis Con 312
Clive Page Ind 145
Garry Price Lib Dem 185
Turnout: 29.75%
RYDE NORTH EAST
Henry Adams Lib Dem 285
Adrian Axford Con 318
Wayne Whittle Ind 364
Turnout: 33.56%
RYDE NORTH WEST
Arthur Taylor Con 531
Tim Wakeley Lib Dem 441
Turnout: 33.53%
RYDE EAST
Dave Knowles Lib Dem 626
Peter Tuson Con 479
Turnout: 38.67%
RYDE SOUTH
Gary Axford Con 217
Charles Chapman Ind 263
Ernest 'Jim’ White Lab 67
Adrian Whittaker Lib Dem 275
Turnout: 28.61%
RYDE WEST
Sarah Doran Con 249
Ian Stephens Ind 652
John Timmons Lib Dem 209
Turnout: 39.20%
SANDOWN NORTH
Heather Humby Ind 747
Rajesh Patel Con 179
Turnout: 39.46%
SANDOWN SOUTH
Bob Blezzard Lib Dem 283
Richard Davis Ind 177
Eric Goacher Lab 43
Ian Ward Con 547
Turnout: 35.19%
SHANKLIN CENTRAL
Doreen Armstrong Lab 61
Sara Sheath Lib Dem 191
David Williams Con 634
Lincoln Wyatt Ind 231
Turnout: 35.95%
SHANKLIN SOUTH
Anne Bishop Ind 156
Peter Coleman Lab 58
Lynda Fleming Lib Dem 161
David Pugh Con 804
Turnout: 40.46%
TOTLAND
Carol Bryan Ind 304
David Eccles Con 396
John Howe Lib Dem 442
Turnout: 46.17%
VENTNOR EAST
Jonathan Fitzgerald-Bond Con 362
Harry Rees Lib Dem 150
Chris Welsford Ind 503
Turnout: 40.15%
VENTNOR WEST
Wendy Ford Lib Dem 86
Susan Scoccia Con 562
Stephen Stubbings Ind 555
Turnout: 47.18%
WEST WIGHT
Bill Burt Con 624
Stuart Dyer Ind 719
Turnout: 46.04%
WHIPPNGHAM AND OSBORNE
Edward Giles Con 414
Charles Hancock Ind 398
Peter Lloyd Lib Dem 235
Laraine Pascoe Lab 60
Turnout: 37.63%
WOOTTON BRIDGE
Ernest Smith Lib Dem 290
Barry Abraham Con 866
Turnout: 41.22%

Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Delicious Icon

More News

1 - 2 - 3 - 4

Most Read

  1. Missing man's body found

    Tuesday, July 29, 2014

  2. Road closed after collision

    Wednesday, July 30, 2014

  3. Public meeting proposal over floating bridge

    Tuesday, July 29, 2014

  4. Club protests over eviction by council

    Wednesday, July 30, 2014

  5. Birthday party on Britain's oldest pier

    Tuesday, July 29, 2014

View our Elgin Traffic & Travel Map