Brothers go Dutch on titles

By Clare Newman

Friday, December 27, 2013

 

Brothers go Dutch on titles

Brothers John and Dave Dutch with their championship-winning cars.

MOTORSPORT BROTHERS John and Dave Dutch confirmed their domination of the Autotest scene on the IW, by retaining their IW Car Club Championships titles.

The 15-round club championship is split between sealed and unsealed surface events. The best five results from each of the two categories count towards the overall club title, and the same applies to each category.

John, 60, and Dave, 54, of Newport, saw fierce competition in 2012 to win the titles for the first time and were under immense pressure from their rivals this year, as their rivals upped their game.

But they pulled out all the stops, and John came through to win the overall championship by eight points from Dan Morgan, while Dave won the overall sealed-surface championship by just two points from Toby Allen.

They did not have it all their own way though, as Ryan Munt spoiled the chance of a clean sweep by taking five out of seven round winds to take the unsealed-surface championship away from John, who won it last year.

Other contenders for the crown included Andy Williams and Darren Taylor, making this season’s championship one of the best and most exciting yet.

Results, overall championship: 1 John Dutch 477 points, 2 Dan Morgan 469, 3 Andy Williams 447. Sealed-surface championship: 1 Dave Dutch 250, 2 Toby Allen 248, 3 John Dutch 237. Unsealed-surface championship: 1 Ryan Munt 250, 2 Darren Taylor 241, 3 John Dutch 240.

Sealed-surface championship, class 1: 1 Darren Cole 150, 2 Tim Thompson 50. Class 2: 1 Dean Long 249, 2 Daniel Kozakewycz 249, 3 Daryl Turner 242. Class 3: 1 Dave Dutch 250, 2 David Goodwin 245, 3 Chris Greenen 243. Class 4: 1 Toby Allen 250, 2 Neil Glasbey 244, 3 Ricky Sheppard 234. Class 5: 1 John Dutch 248, 2 Dan Morgan 245, 3 Andy Williams.

Unsealed-surface championship, class 2: 1 Dean Long 250, 2 Daryl Turner 195, 3 Tony Long 193. Class 3: 1 Wayne Hole 250, 2 Steve Brett 243, 3 Kevin Richardson 242. Class 4: 1 Ryan Munt 250, 2 Dan Morgan 247, 3 Brian Robbins 238. Class 5: 1 John Dutch 248, 2 Darren Taylor 247, 3 Andy Williams 243.

Ladies: 1 Vicky Cox 346, 2 Marion Saunders 272, 3 Linda Burt 267, 4 Jill Williams 253, 5 Jemma Western 226.

Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Delicious Icon

More Sport

1 - 2 - 3 - 4

Most Read

  1. Independent candidate selected despite drive ban

    Thursday, April 17, 2014

  2. Fears for 'missing' boy spark search

    Thursday, April 17, 2014

  3. Police appeal after Co-op incident

    Thursday, April 17, 2014

  4. Top doctors and nurses scoop awards

    Thursday, April 17, 2014

  5. Housing scheme recommended for approval

    Thursday, April 17, 2014

View our Elgin Traffic & Travel Map