Double success for Tokoloshe II

By a County Press reporter

Wednesday, August 6, 2014

 

AFTER winning the Britannia Cup by 12 seconds on corrected time yesterday, Michael Bartholomew added the New York Yacht Club Challenge Cup to his burgeoning trophy cabinet today.

The Volvo Ocean 65 'Team SCA’ took line honours in the class 0 race at Aberdeen Asset Management Cowes Week, 15 minutes ahead of Irvine Laidlaw’s 'Cape Fling II’.

However, he was unable to save his time on Bartholomew's 'Tokoloshe II’, which won the cup by a margin of 35 seconds on corrected time.

Hedley Aylott’s 'Me Julie’ led the 21-strong J/109 fleet from the Bramble line, but the fleet remained tightly packed in the early stages of the 3.5 mile first beat.

By the finish, Tor McLaren’s 'Inspara’ had pulled out an 81-second lead on Jamie Sheldon’s 'Jumunu’ to take his second win of the series.

Class 7 saw a clean sweep of Folkboats on the podium in the fresher conditions.

Edward Donald’s 'Madelaine’ posted a decisive win, finishing some nine minutes ahead of Paul Dunstan’s 'Mandarin’, while third place on corrected time was taken by Jim and Joe Tennant’s 'Paloma’, finishing another seven minutes later.

The healthy fleet of 22 Sportsboats racing under IRC has seen two of the smallest boats – Glyn Locke’s Viper 640 'Fer de Lance’ and Chris Turner’s 'VX One Zhik’ – dominating the top of the rankings.

Today both were again at the head of the fleet at the start, with Locke closest to the outer distance mark and immediately hoisting his asymmetric spinnaker.

However, Turner got his kite set first and his ultra-light boat accelerated rapidly to double-digit speeds and a significant early lead.

The VX One’s clearly revelled in today’s stronger breezes, with the three boats taking all the podium places on corrected time.

Howard Steavenson’s 'Abracadabra’ finished 40 seconds ahead of Turner to take first.

Although Locke was third across the line a little over three minutes later, Nathan Batchelor’s lower-rated 'Grapefruit Graphics' gained an 11-second advantage on corrected time to take third place.

Today’s win for Jono Brown’s 'Aeolus’ in the RS Elites was his fourth in five races, but it was by a margin of just 16 seconds on Chris Preston’s 'Limelite’, which was in turn followed over the line just 31 seconds later by Martin Wadham’s 'Kiss’.

Gavia Wilkinson Cox, Mark Hart, and Tim Tavinor on 'Jerboa’ scored their second win of the week in the Dragons to win the Blue Bottle Trophy for leading overall after Wednesday’s race.

Gavia said: "We started at the pin end gybed over on top of the fleet and led from there on.

"The pressure was on however, because those on the mainland shore seemed to pick up more wind pressure, plus we had more boats to contend with. We kept it together though and enjoyed a really exciting racing."

Other Island successes included firsts for Adam Gosling’s 'Yes!’ in class 2, Bernard Olesinski’s 'Xinska’ in class 3, Giovanni Belgrano’s 'Whooper’ in class 6 and Giles Peckham’s 'Dauntless’ in the Darings.

There were also second places for David Franks’ 'Strait Dealer’ in class 4, 'Morty’s’ 'Bullit’ in the Quarter Tonners and Andy Cassell’s 'Jenny’ in the Sonars.

Meanwhile, the Mermaid race was won by Mimosa (Guy Mattinson and Jeremy Pocock).

More Sport

1 - 2 - 3 - 4

Most Read

  1. Football club proposal divides Isle of Wight village

    Sunday, December 21, 2014

  2. Woman hurt following assault

    Monday, December 22, 2014

  3. Kitchen fire at Amazon World

    Sunday, December 21, 2014

  4. Business rates under fire from Isle of Wight Labour candidate

    Sunday, December 21, 2014

  5. Thanks for Isle of Wight lifesaver

    Monday, December 22, 2014

View our Elgin Traffic & Travel Map
Travel News Sponsor