Victories and podium places at Poole

By Clare Newman

Friday, August 8, 2014

 

Victories and podium places at Poole

Newport’s ladies’ senior pair of Charlotte Crook and Kim Salter came third in their event.

ROWING

POOLE was a happy hunting ground for the Island’s rowing clubs last weekend with another series of great results.

Shanklin Rowing Club had their most successful regatta of the season, with four victories, a second place and two thirds.

Victory came in the boys’ J16s sculls through Harry Miselbach and in the fours, with Harry joining Joe Robertson, Matt Miselbach, Harry Hopper and cox Anja Bennett for a three-length victory.

The club’s B crew of Jamiey Wain, Tom Leaver, Will Allsop, Sam Mabey and cox Alex Robertson came fourth.

And maintaining their form were Alex Robertson and Joe Murray, in the men’s junior pairs, and Alex winning the junior sculls.

Second place was secured by Alex and Harry Hopper in the mixed double sculls, while third place was secured by the girls’ J16 fours crew of Hannah Cusworth, Juliette Wrixon, Daisy Faithful, Sophie Swallow and cox Rebecca Nigh.

In the girls’ J16 sculls, Hannah came fourth and Rebecca fifth, and fourth was secured by the men’s junior four of Harry Hopper, Joe Robertson, Henry Gove, Matt Miselbach and cox Anja Bennett.

The boys’ J16 crew joined forces with the girls’ J16 boat to make up two mixed crews, with Andrew Swallow replacing Tom Leaver. Both crews did very well, earning fourth and sixth place finishes.

For Ryde, Matt Brading made his competitive debut coxing the men’s novice A crew of James Smith, Callum Lockhart, Will Ford and older brother Sam Brading to victory in both the heat and the final, for which he was then awarded the Cox of the Day Trophy. The crew is now promoted to junior status, where they will compete for the rest of the season.

Andy Hicks rowed in a composite crew with Southampton’s Ed Crampin to win the double sculls, while Mick Jenner came second in the men’s senior sculls.

There were heat exits for the club’s men’s novice B crew and boys’ J16 fours — the same crew of Ben Toms, Dom Douglas, Steven Soal and Matt Jeacock coxed by Dale Buckett — and in the men’s novice sculls for Andy and Dale .

Newport sent several crews to the regatta, with a third-place finish for ladies’ senior pair Kim Salter and Charlotte Crook, and a fourth-place finish for the ladies’ junior four of Carla Norris, Casey Mayne, Anna Webb, Louisa Burt and cox Karen Crook.

The men’s junior four, of Andy Wood, Mark Crook, Jody Daish, Olly Hayward and cox Karen Crook, came fifth in their final.

More Sport

1 - 2 - 3 - 4

Most Read

  1. Serious collision

    Sunday, October 19, 2014

  2. New homes target of 520 houses remains

    Sunday, October 19, 2014

  3. Return trip planned for Beer and Buses

    Monday, October 20, 2014

  4. Isle of Wight: the good and the bad in the spotlight

    Monday, October 20, 2014

  5. Cyclist completes historic Trafalgar Way

    Sunday, October 19, 2014

View our Elgin Traffic & Travel Map
Travel News Sponsor