Island clubs take podium places at regatta

By Clare Newman

Friday, June 13, 2014

 

ROWING SHANKLIN SANDOWN RC

OARSOME results continued for Shanklin Sandown Rowing Club at the Hampshire and Dorset ARA Championship Regatta, at the Coalporters Rowing Club, Southampton, on Saturday.

Shanklin Sandown, who have achieved successes at all four of this summer’s Hampshire and Dorset regattas, managed a win and second and third place heat finishes, despite taking only six rowers to the event.

In the men’s junior pairs — the club’s second championship event of the day — Alex Robertson and Joe Murray avenged their disappointing loss at Milford a fortnight ago.

With their noses just in front of Westover at the buoy turn, they extended their lead on the return leg to win comfortably and take their championship lead to 3-1.

Robertson won his men’s junior sculls heat with ease but the championship leader finished second in the final against two strong debutantes, two lengths behind Newport’s Olly Hayward.

Robertson still holds the overall championship lead by two points.

In the men’s junior fours, Joe Robertson, Harry Hopper and Matt and Harry Miselbach, were coxed by Robertson in their second race and just missed out on making the semi final by a length.

The results were an excellent return for the club, especially when considering the squad of just six rowers attending, as well as both championship leads being held.

RYDE RC

The men’s senior four of Andy Hicks, Adam Edwards, Ollie Gove and James Cleary, with coach Mick Jenner coxing, comfortably won their event to make it four out of four for the season at Coalporter.

Further success came in the ladies’ junior pairs as Jodie Cocker and Steph Kissick secured their third victory of the season.

Masters sculler Mick Jenner continued his good form in the men’s senior scull with third place in his final.

The young men’s novice crew of Jacob Redstone, Joel Smith, Tom Kearney and Matt Jeacock, with Austin Smith coxing — an average age of just 15 between them — showed significant improvement, finishing second in their heat to miss out on the semi-final.

The club’s J15 boys’ squad were the Island’s sole representatives at Bryanston School, Dorset, at the Wessex Region Junior Regatta on Sunday. In their age group, seven members of the J15 squad, which comprised Tom Kearney, Ben Toms, Steven Soal, Jacob Redstone Dominic Douglas, Joe Groves and coxswain Paddy Kearney, competed in a range of boat types — single sculls, coxed quad, coxed four and double sculls.

All those who competed produced good performances and showed great promise but the results were frustrating as the J15 coxed four, the J16 coxed four and Redstone, in the J15 single sculls C event, were defeated in their respective finals.

NEWPORT RC

Team GB hopeful Olly Hayward had a successful Coalporters regatta on Saturday when he won the single sculls final, beating fellow Islander, Shanklin Sandown’s Alex Robertson, by three lengths.

Three crews took part in the regatta.

The junior ladies’ crew of cox Kim Salter and Louisa Burt, Anna Webb, Casey Mayne and Carla Norris enjoyed their best row of the season, coming second in the heat and beating the Coalporters crew to stay in touch with heat winners, Southampton.

The junior men’s crew of cox Karen Crook and Hayward, Jody Daish, Mark Crook and Andy Wood qualified from their heat into the semi-final as one of the fastest losers and went on to make the final, with Newport losing a tight race by just two feet on a sprint finish with BTC A after the lead had changed hands several times.

Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Delicious Icon

More Sport

1 - 2 - 3 - 4

View our Elgin Traffic & Travel Map